This page lists the club's junior team captains, together with annual and other award winners.

 

Jump to

Bishop Award winners

Senior Cross Country Award

Eddie Hechle Performance Trophy for Boys

Eddie Hechle Performance Trophy for Girls

Fell Running Grand Prix winners  

Junior Athlete of the Year

Junior Team Captains

Larry Hyland Xmas Handicap Trophy winners

Long & Distinguished Service Award

Progress Trophy winners for most improved senior road runner

Senior Road Race Grand Prix winners

Senior Road Race Grand Prix Veteran winners

Senior Track & Field Award

Team Manager Awards

Vera Drury Challenge Trophy

Volunteer of the Year Award

 

Southport Waterloo Club Honours

Long & Distinguished Service Awards

1992 Ray Bishop; founder member, team manager, Int'l track referee and club secretary.
2004 Jack Salt; combined events coach and club Vice President.
2014 Brian Grice; road race organiser and club road race statistician

Junior Team Captains

 

Boys   

Girls

2004

Paul Record

Emma Chandley

2005

Greg Owen

Laura Varrie

2006

Michael Evans

Katy Hooton

2007

Harry Boyd

Rhea Ellis

2008

Patrick & Joe Vis

Lauren Brennan

2009

James Armstrong

Jenny Girdler

2010

Joshua Hughes

Catherine Hulme

2011

Graham Boreham

Ellon Hart

2012

Liam Ellis

Sally Wareing

2013

Ben Mills

Elle Grosz

2014 Jimmy Alderson Emma Alderson
2015 Jack O'Neill Alex Bunclark
2016 Joshua Pieles Francesca Medlicott
2017 Luke Suarez Megan Howarth

Vera Drury Challenge Trophy (for junior girls)

2015 Emma Alderson 2016 Mia Tomlinson-Oldfield

George Bebbington Memorial Trophy: Junior Athlete of the Year

1987  Jennifer Oliver 1988 Bryan Kelly
1990 Samantha Dean 1991 Rosie Fearon
1992 Janine Roche 1993 Michael Patten
1994 Nicola Taylor 1995 David Owen
1996 Richard Brooks 1997 Catherine Terry
1998 Natalie Birnie 1999 Stephanie May
2000 Kieran McKing 2001 Sam Moran
2002 Tom Leyland 2003 Rhea Ellis
2004 Michael Evans 2005 James Armstrong
2006 Adam Davies 2007 Katie McHale
2008 Andrew Starkey 2009 Erin Donagh
2010 Patrick Cullen 2011 Andrew Kershaw
2012 Jessica Beasley 2013 Emma Alderson
2014 Ethan Hughes 2015 Megan Howarth
2016 Sam Coupland    

Eddie Hechle Performance Trophy for Girls

2002 Helen Taylor   2003 Sam Hughes
2004 Rhea Ellis 2005 Stephanie James
2006 Rachael Flynn 2007 Lauren Brennan
2008 Sally Wareing 2009 Lauren Brennan
2010 Lauren Brennan 2011 Sally Wareing
2012 Emma Alderson 2013 Emma Alderson
2014 Emma Alderson 2015 Emma Alderson
2016 Megan Howarth    

Eddie Hechle Performance Trophy for Boys

2002 Adam Chandley  2003 Andrew Gibson
2004 Paul Record 2005 Eddie Simpkins
2006 James Armstrong 2007 James Armstrong
2008 Adam Davies 2009 Jordan Kelly
2010 Joshua Hughes 2011 Drew Warnock-Dumbell / Owen Fennell Rutherford
2012 Adam Cullen 2013 Jack Lenehan
2014 Luke Suarez 2015 Joshua Stammers
2016 Harry Flanagan    

Bishop Awards

 
Sportshall Athletics
Cross Country
Track & Field
 
Boy
Girl
Boy
Girl
Boy
Girl
2003 Robert Anderson Laura Varrie David Gairn Rhea Ellis Sam Moran Stephanie James
2004 Andrew Walker

Laura Riley

Danny Scally Rhea Ellis Sam Moran Lauren Brennan
2005 Andrew Walker Lisa Rigby Michael Evans Emma Lyons / Rhea Ellis Sam Moran Amelia Peacock
2006 Mark Hughes Emma Lyons Jai Vernon-McGuigan Rhea Ellis Adam Davies Jane Ingram
2007 Alex Mills Sally Wareing Jai Vernon-McGuigan Rhea Ells Jordan Kelly Emma Lyons / Rachael Flynn
2008 Scott Rhodes Ellon Hart Liam Ellis Patsy Irizar Adam davies Sally Wareing
2009 Gary Clark Sally Wareing / Katie Morris Michael Panes Sally Wareing/ Catherine Hulme Niall Cullen Catherine Hulme
2010 Jamie Tipping Elle Grosz Andrew Kershaw Ellon Hart Joshua Hughes Jessica O'Brien
2011 Joseph Grimes Jessica O'Brien Andrew Kershaw Ellon Hart Graham Boreham Lucy Hunter
2012 Luke Suarez Alice Delaney Andrew Kershaw Emma Alderson Patrick Cullen Emma Alderson
2013 Nathan O'Hare Lily Edwards Andrew Kershaw Emma Alderson Nathan O'Hare / Ben Mills Francesca Medlicott
2014 Jamie Hopkins Lilly-Ann Grayson Joshua Pieles Emma Alderson Ethan Hughes Francesca Medlicott
2015 Lewis McMahon Grace Tobin Sam Coupland Grace Tobin Joshua Stammers Alex Bunclark
2016 Lewis McMahon

Amber Hughes /

Stephanie Robertson

James Pike

Runners up -

Lewis McMahon / Lewis Rooney

Grace Tobin

Runner up -

Freya Walsh

Sam Coupland Mia Tomlinson-Oldfield

Team Manager Awards

  Boy Girl
2003 Tom Griffith Claire Cain
2004 Martin O'Neill & Chris Philiskirk Lauren and Emma Wilson
2005 Greg Owen Kim Edgerton
2006 Sean, Joe & Patrick Vis Katy Hooton & Charlotte Buckingham
2007 Harry Boyd & Elliott Barron Emma Lyons & Louise Leek
2008 Gary Clark & David Gough Eleanor Newton & Jane Ingram
2009 Graham Boreham Ellon Hart
2010 Liam Ellis Lucy Hunter
2011 Luke Tyson Emma Alderson
2012 Chris Rimmer Nisha Kumari-Webster
2013 Ethan Hughes Abigail Clynch
2014 James Cain Niamh Edmunds
2015 Jamie Hopkins Megan Howarth
2016 Luke Suarez Stephanie Robertson

Senior Road Race Grand Prix winners

  Men  Women
1987 Colin Hughes Carron Rothwell
1988 Colin Hughes Wendy McRae
1989 Terry Bolland Sheila Marshall
1990 Colin Hughes Kate Harrison
1991 Robert Seddon Kate Harrison
1992 Terry Bolland Kate Harrison
1993 Anton Crimp Christine Cutner
1994 Terry Bolland Christine Cutner
1995 Mark Jones Christine Cutner
1996 David Farrington Christine Cutner
1997 Mark Ashby  Christine Cutner
1998 Brian Gow Christine Cutner
1999 Mike Walker  Susan Cooper
2000 Brian Gow Susan Cooper
2001 John Burnett Susan Cooper
2002 Rick Bowker  Susan Cooper
2003 Rick Bowker Susan Cooper
2004  Rick Bowker Susan Cooper
2005 David Hamilton Susan Cooper
2006  David Hamilton Susan Cooper
2007 David Hamilton Susan Cooper
2008 David Hamilton Susan Cooper
2009 Rob Ashworth Vicki Harvey
2010 Rick Bowker  Tracey Peters
2011 Steve Lewis Tracey Peters
2012 David Hamilton Tracey Peters
2013 Steve McLean Clare Constable
2014 --- Tracey Peters
2015 Steven Nijs Tracey Allan (ne Peters)
2016 Paul Warrington Angela Delaney

Senior Road Race Grand Prix Veteran winners

  Men  Women
2008 Carlos Irizar Karen Faloon
2009 Rick Bowker Carole James
2010 Ian Kilshaw Vicki Harvey
2011 Rick Bowker Christine Cutner
2012 Rick Bowker Susan Cooper
2013 Paul Cain Sue Stewart
2014 -- Helen Lodge
2015 Alan Joyce / Mike Walker Sarah Richards
2016 Keith Lunt Sue Coooper

Fell Running Grand Prix winners               

  Men  Women
2011 Rob Ashworth Tracey Peters
2012 Rob Ashworth Tracey Peters
2013 Steve McLean Tracey Peters
2014 Matt Thompson Michelle Spencer
2015 John Sprackland Michelle Spencer
2016 John Sprackland Michelle Spencer

Progress Trophy winners for most improved senior road runner

1994  Brian Gow 1995 Andrew Hudson
1996 Geoff Caton 1997 Rick Bowker
1998 Rick Bowker 1999 Susan Cooper
2000 Brian Grice 2001 Mike Walker
2002 John Vis 2003 John Singleton
2004 Elizabeth Stanfield 2005 Ann Eggington
2006 John Sprackland 2007 John Sprackland
2008 Carlos Irizar 2009 Simon Tobin
2010 Mark Ashby 2011 Ben Johnson
2012 Carl Pedder 2013 Amanda Crook
2014 Ben Wittenberg 2015 Richard Houghton
2016 Lewis Rooney    

Larry Hyland Xmas Handicap Trophy winners

2003 Ciaran Brennan  2004 Greg Owen
2005 Sean Vis  2006 Lauren Clarehugh
2007 Fiona Cary  2008 Thomas Lodge
2009 Thomas Lodge 2010 Event not held
2011 Event not held 2012 Event not held

Trophy subsequently used as a ‘Fair Play’ trophy at the annual One Mile Races for Schools

Senior Cross Country Award

  Men    Women (the Norman Marshall Trophy)
2008  Marc Tillotson  Susan Cooper
2009 Rob Berry  Sam Howard
2010 James Tartt Tracey Peters
2011 James Tartt    Clare Constable
2012 James Tartt Amanda Crook
2013 James Tartt Clare Constable
2014 Matt Thompson Stephanie May
2015 James Tartt Georgina Gillen
2016 Ben Johnson Tracey Allan

Senior Track & Field Award

2009  Stephanie May 2010 Stephanie May
2011 Stephanie May 2012 Stephanie May
2013 Jon Hunter 2014 Stephanie May
2015 Katy Coupland 2016 Katy Coupland

Volunteer of the Year Award

Earlier winners of the Mike Peacock Volunteer Award are not now known.
2001 Norman Marshall 2002 Mike Wilkinson
2003 Barbara May 2004 Sheila Marshall
2005 Martin Liversage 2006 Tina Pilkington
2007 Lesley Scott 2008 Robby Clark
2009 Christine Cutner 2010 Chris Henders
2011 Brian Davey 2012 Steve Boreham
2013 no award 2014 Sheila & Norman Marshall
2015 Peter Roome 2016 Carole James

 

 

return to top

=