This roll of honour recognises and applauds the achievements of Southport Waterloo athletes who have enjoyed success at Northern, National or International level.

Their achievements are an inspiration to us all.

Jump to

Club honours page

 

Alderson, Emma

Armstrong, James

Brennan, Lauren

Byrne, Nathan

Caddick, Leah

Campbell, Matthew

Constable, Clare

Cooper, Susan

Corless, David

Coupland, Sam

Cutner, Christine

Dalle Mulle, Enrico

Davies, Adam

Draper, Mark

Ellis, Reah

Faloon, Karen

Farr, Kathryn

Griffith, Tom

Henders, Chris

Hopkins, Jamie

Hughes, Anthony

Hughes, Ethan

Hughes, Joshua

Hughes, Samantha

Kershaw, Andrew

James, Stephanie

James, Stephen

Kelly, Jordan

Lenehan, Jack

McConnell, Ian

McConnell, Philip

McHale, Katie

Marshall, Stephen

Martland, Alex

Moran, Sam

Newton, Eleanor

Piercy, Katie

Record, Paul

Starkey, Andrew

Suarez, Luke

Swindells, D

Sweeney, Liz

Taylor, Helen

Terry, Catherine

Thompson, Matt

Varrie, Laura

Warnock-Dumbell, Drew

 

 

 

Roll of Honour

Emma Alderson

2013

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 girls' 800m, 1st

2:19.03

2014

Northern Athletics Indoors T&F Championships, under 15 girls' 800m, 1st

2:19.73

England Athletics Indoors T&F Championships, under 15 girls' 800m, 2nd

2:16.20

2015

Northern Athletics Indoors T&F Championships, under 17 women's 800m, 1st

2:17.55

2016

Northern Athletics Indoors T&F Championships, under 17 women's 800m, 3rd

2:15.41

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 women's 800m, 1st

2:13.66

  Sainsbury's UK Schools' Games, inter girls' 4 x 300m relay, 2nd
-
     
James Armstrong

2006

North of England Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 60m, 2nd

7.54

North of England Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 1st

23.34

AAA's Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 3rd

23.83

North of England T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 100m, 2nd

11.49

North of England T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 2nd

23.54

2007

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 60m, 1st

7.40

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 1st

22.99

England Athletics Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 60m, 2nd

7.27

England Athletics Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 2nd

22.80

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 100m, 1st

11.73

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 1st

23.38

English Schools T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 2nd

22.86

England Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 100m, 2nd

11.22

England Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 1st

22.51

2008

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's 100m, 1st

11.25

2010

English Schools T&F Championships, senior boys' 4 x 100m relay, 1st

-

 

 

 

Lauren Brennan

2007

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 17 women's 300m, 1st

41.11

England Athletics Indoor T&F Championships, under 17 women's 300m, 3rd

40.79

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 women's 300m, 2nd

41.39

UK Schools' Games, inter girls' 4 x 300m relay, 3rd

-

2008

Northern Athletics Indoor T&F Championships, under 17 women's 300m, 1st

41.21

2009

Northern Athletics Indoor T&F Championships, under 20 women's 400m, 2nd

57.46

Northern Athletics Indoor T&F Championships, under 20 women's 200m, 2nd

25.73

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 20 women's 400m, 3rd

57.34

2010

Northern Athletics Indoor T&F Championships, under 20 women's 400m, 2nd

58.31

 

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 20 women's 400m, 1st

57.21

 

English Schools T&F Championships, senior girls' 400m, 3rd

55.72

     
Nathan Byrne

2014

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' discus, 3rd

33.45

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' shot, 3rd

10.81

2016

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's discus, 2nd

40.71

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's' shot, 3rd

12.81

     
Leah Caddick

2002

North of England T&F Championships, under 17 women's 300m, 2nd

39.72

North of England T&F Championships, under 17 women's 100m, 2nd

12.64

 

 

 

Matthew Campbell

2011

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 400m, 3rd

56.47

 

 

 

Clare Constable

2013

British Masters' T&F Championships, W40 800m, 1st

2:23.68

 

 

 

Susan Cooper

2001

British Veterans' Cross Country Championships, W45, 1st

-

2003

British Masters' Cross Country Championships, W45, 2nd

-

2004

British Masters' Cross Country Championships, W50, 2nd

-

2005

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W50, 2nd

19:27

British Masters' T&F Championships, W50 5000m, 1st

18:57.0

2006

British Masters' Cross Country Championships, W50, 3rd

-

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W50, 2nd

19:17

British Masters' T&F Championships, W50 5000m, 1st

18:52.97

2007

British Masters' T&F Championships, W50 5000m, 2nd

18:56.02

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W50, 2nd

19:37

2008

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W50, 2nd

19:43

European Veterans Athletic Champships, Slovenia, W55 10000m, 1st

40:02.94

European Veterans Athletic Champships, Slovenia, W55 5000m, 3rd

19:14.30

2009

British Masters' Cross Country Championships, W55, 3rd

-

British Masters' T&F Championships, W55 5000m, 1st

19:07.91

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W55, 2nd

19:53

2010

World Masters' Cross Country Championships, Kamloops, Canada, W55, 2nd

-

 

World Masters' Indoor Championships,Kamloops, Canada, W55 3000m, 2nd

11:42.61

World Masters' Indoor Championships, Kamloops, Canada, W55 4x200m relay, 2nd

-

2011

European Masters' Indoors Championships, Ghent, Belgium, W55 3000m, 2nd

11:54.46

 

European Masters' Cross Country Championships, Ghent, Belgium, W55, 3rd

-

 

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W55, 1st

20:32

2012

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W55, 2nd

21:09

 

British Masters' T&F Championships, W55 5000m, 1st

20:23.30

2013

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W55, 3rd

21:10

 

British Masters' T&F Championships, W60 5000m, 2nd

20:23.68

     
David Corless

1979

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 men's triple jump, 3rd

14m 10

 

 

 

Sam Coupland

2016

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 13 boys' high jump, 2nd

1m 40

 

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 13 boys' 800m, 3rd

2:39.95

 

 

 

Christine Cutner

1999

British Veterans' Marathon Championships, W40, 1st

3:51:54

 

 

 

Enrico Dalle-Mulle

2006

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 80m hurdles, 3rd

12.70

2007

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 60m hurdles, 1st

9.03

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 80m hurdles, 1st

11.98

2008

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's 400m hurdles, 2nd

58.69

     

Adam Davies

2006

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' hammer, 2nd

41m 51

2007

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's hammer, 3rd

43m 17

2009

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 20 men's hammer, 3rd

53m 32

     
Mark Draper

2006

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 men's 400m hurdles, 1st

57.40

     
Rhea Ellis

2004

North of England Cross Country Championships, under 13 girls, 3rd

-

2006

North of England T&F Championships, under 17 women's 3000m, 2nd

10:17.41

     
Karen Faloon

2008

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W60, 3rd

22:00

2009

British Masters' Cross Country Championships, W60, 2nd

-

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, W60, 1st

21:30

     
Kathryn Farr

1984

AAA's T&F Championships, under 20 women's shot, 1st

13m 14

1985

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 women's discus, 1st

44m 74

1986

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 women's discus, 1st

48m 56

British Universities T&F Championships, women's shot, 1st

12m 94

British Universities T&F Championships, women's discus, 1st

??

AAA's T&F Championships, snr women's discus, 1st

51m 20

Represented England in discus at Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh

51m 08

Represented GB & NI in Europa Cup in Prague

56m 06

1987

North of England T&F Championships, women's discus, 1st

53m 60

British Universities T&F Championships, women's discus, 1st

??

AAA's T&F Championships, snr women's discus, 2nd

51m 60

UK T&F Championships, snr women's discus, 1st

55m 42

1992

North of England T&F Championships, snr women's shot, 1st

13m 94

North of England T&F Championships, snr women's discus, 1st

47m 60

1993

AAA's Indoors T&F Championships, snr women's shot, 3rd

14m 12

 

 

 

Tom Griffith

2002

North of England T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 80m hurdles, 3rd

13.11

 

 

 

Chris Henders

1996

GB Catholic Schools Cross Country Championships, Under 17 men, 1st

-

     
Jamie Hopkins

2017

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 15 boys' 60m hurdles, 1st

10.66

 

 

 

Anthony Hughes

2010

British Masters' T&F Championships, M70 100m, 1st

15.8

 

British Masters' T&F Championships, M70 200m, 2nd

33.63

     
Ethan Hughes

2016

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's 400m hurdles, 2nd

60.92

 

 

 

Joshua Hughes

2007

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 3rd

25.78

2008

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 60m, 3rd

7.61

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 1st

23.70

England Athletics Indoor Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 1st

23.52

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 100m, 1st

11.58

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 200m, 3rd

23.35

2010

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 17 men's 200m, 3rd

23.28

 

 

 

Samantha Hughes

2003

British CP Record holder 100m

15.8

 

British CP Record holder 200m

33.3

     
Andrew Kershaw

2012

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's 3000m, 3rd

9:32.59

 
Stephanie James

2007

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 women's 800m, 1st

2:13.89

     
Stephen James

1987

British Veterans Cross Country Championships, M45, 1st

-

1988

British Veterans Cross Country Championships, M50, 1st

-

1996

British Veterans Cross Country Championships, M55, 1st

-

1997

British Veterans T&F Championships, M55 5000m, 1st

16:47

1998

British Veterans Cross Country Championships, M60, 1st

-

British Veterans T&F Championships, M60 1500m, 1st

4:47.54

British Veterans T&F Championships, M60 5000m, 1st

17:16.2

British Veterans T&F Championships, M60 1000m, 1st

35:50.4

British Veterans 5K Road Running Championships, M60, 1st

17:20

British Veterans 10K Road Running Championships, M60, 1st

33:29

British Veterans 10 Mile Road Running Championships, M60, 1st

57:04

European Veterans T&F Championships, M60 1500m, 1st

4:52.16

European Veterans T&F Championships, M60 5000m, 1st

16:53.05

World Record holder M60 5000m track

16:24.0

1999

British Veterans Cross Country Championships, M60, 1st

-

World Veterans T&F Championships, M60 10000m, 2nd

36:19.00

2003

British Masters Cross Country Championships, M65, 1st

-

2004

British Masters Cross Country Championships, M65, 1st

-

World Masters Indoor T&F Championships, M65 3000m, 1st

10:58.25

World Masters Cross Country Championships, M65 8Km, 1st

-

2006

British Masters Cross Country Championships, M65, 1st

-

2007

British Masters Cross Country Championships, M65, 1st

-

British Masters 5K Road Running Championships, M65, 1st

18:48

2008

British Masters Cross Country Championships, M70, 1st

-

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, M70, 1st

20:43

European Veterans Athletic Championships, Slovenia, M70 5000m, 1st

20:32.36

2011

British Masters 5K Road Running Championships, M70, 2nd

21:56

2013

British Masters Cross Country Championships, M75, 1st

-

 

British Masters 5K Road Running Championships, M75, 2nd

22.25

 

British Masters T&F Championships, M75 5000m, 2nd

20:59.59

2014

British Masters Cross Country Championships, M75, 2nd

-

2015

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, M75, 2nd

24:38

 

 

 

Jordan Kelly

2008

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 17 men's triple jump, 3rd

11m 13

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 17 men's triple jump, 3rd

12m 75

2010

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 20 men's long jump, 2nd

6m 51

2011

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 20 men's long jump, 3rd

6m 72

     
Jack Lenehan

2013

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 15 boys' 1500m, 2nd

4:30.28

 
Ian McDonnell

1979

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 men's 400m hurdles, 2nd

56.09

     
Phillip McDonnell

1981

English Schools T&F Championships, inter boys' 400m hurdles, 1st

56.0

     
Katie McHale

2007

Northern Indoor T&F Championships, under 20 women's triple jump, 2nd

11m 23

2008

Northern Athletics T&F Championships, under 20 women's 100m hurdles, 2nd

15.13

     
Stephen Marshall

2001

World Police & Fire T&F Championships, 400m hurdles, 1st

63.?

2009

British Masters T&F Championships, M40 110m hurdles, 2nd

19.2

British Masters T&F Championships, M40 400m hurdles, 1st

64.2

     
Alex Martland

2005

North of England T&F Championships, under 15 boys' javelin, 2nd

36m 92

     
Sam Moran

2002

North of England T&F Championships, under 15 boys' shot, 2nd

10m 64

     
Eleanor Newton

2011

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 women's 100m hurdles, 3rd

15.64

     
Katie Piercy

2017

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 13 girls' shot putt, 3rd

7m 67

     
Paul Record

2004

North of England T&F Championships, under 17 men's long jump, 3rd

6m 06

     
Andrew Starkey

2008

Represented GB at FISEC Catholic Schools Games, Malta, (under 17) 200m, 3rd

22.60

     
Luke Suarez

2015

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 13 200m, 1st

CBP 26.96

 

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 13 60m, 2nd

8.44

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, under 13 long jump, 2nd

4m 70

     
D Swindells

1978

North of Engalnd T&F Championships, under 20 shot, 3rd

12m 37

1979

North of Engalnd T&F Championships, under 20 shot, 1st

13m 81

North of Engalnd T&F Championships, under 20 hammer, 3rd

42m 28

     
Liz Sweeney

2002

North of England T&F Championships, under 17 women's high jump, 2nd

1m 60

     
Helen Taylor

2001

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 women's 100m, 2nd

12.4

North of England T&F Championships, under 20 women's triple jump, 2nd

11m 07

English Schools T&F Championships, senior girls' 100m, 2nd

12.24

     
Matt Thompson

2015

British Masters' 5K Road Running Championships, M45, 2nd

16:20

 
Catherine Terry

1996

North of England Cross Country Championships, under 13 girls, 1st

-

1997

English Schools Cross Country Championships, junior girls, 1st

-

     
Laura Varrie

2003

North of England T&F Championships, under 15 girls' high jump, 3rd

1m 50

     
Drew Warnock-Dumbell

2011

Northern Athletics Indoor Championships, Under 15 boys' 60m, 3rd

7.72

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

=