Performance Rankings 2000

Senior Men
               
Track
               
100m        
1 Peter Lloyd-Jones 11.0   Loughborough 10-Sep-00 Charnwood Open  
               
200m              
1 Peter Lloyd-Jones 23.08   Cudworth 19-Aug-00 North'n inter counties  
2 Graham Pilkington 24.3   Wigan 06-May-00 NML  
               
300m              
1 Peter Lloyd-Jones 35.13   Loughborough 30-Jul-00 Dev mtg  
               
400m              
1 Peter Lloyd-Jones 49.0   Loughborough 10-Sep-00 Charnwood Open  
2 Stephen Marshall 54.1   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
               
800m              
1 Emlyn Owen 2:02.6   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
2 Kevin Taylor 2:06.2   Bebington 03-Jun-00 NML  
3 Paul Chandley 2:33.1   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
               
1500m              
1 Emlyn Owen 4:11.15   Stretford 05-Sep-00 Open mtg  
2 Rick Bowker 5:05.5   Lancaster 01-Jul-00 NML KO Plate  
               
1 Mile              
1 Emlyn Owen 4:47.5   Wigan 17-Sep-00 Chorley Open mtg  
               
3,000m              
1 Steve James 10:01.34   Birmingham  26-Feb-00 V60, BVAF indoor, 2nd  
               
5,000m              
1 Rick Bowker 17:16.7   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
2 John Burnett 17:20.6   Lancaster 01-Jul-00 NML KO Plate  
3 Ted Maguire 17:36.46   Cudworth 28-Aug-00 Northern Plate final  
4 Martin Shackleton 17:38.4   Bebington 03-Jun-00 NML  
5 Steve James 17:42.4   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 V60, NML  
               
10,000m              
1 Gerry Helme 33:41.8   Cudworth 28-Aug-00 Northern Plate final  
2 Rick Bowker 36:18.0   Lancaster 01-Jul-00 NML KO Plate  
3 Steve James 38:14.9   Bedford 29-Jul-00 V60, BVAF Champs 2nd  
               
110m H              
1 Stephen Marshall 17.6   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
2 Steve Wilkinson 19.3   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
3 Graham Pilkington 23.5   Wigan 06-May-00 NML  
               
400m H              
1 Steve Wilkinson 60.9   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
2 Stephen Marshall 61.2   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML, MCC gold (62.4)  
3 Graham Pilkington 64.7   Wigan 06-May-00 NML  
               
3000m S/C              
1 Steve Wilkinson 10:14.0   Cudworth 28-Aug-00 Northern Plate final  
2 Ted Maguire 12:01.7   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
               
Field
               
High Jump              
1 Steve Wilkinson 1.60   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
2 Dan Hardiker 1.50   Bebington 03-Jun-00 NML  
               
Pole Vault              
1 Graham Pilkington 2.40   Wigan 06-May-00 NML  
               
Long Jump              
1 Peter Lloyd-Jones 6.43   Cudworth 28-Aug-00 Northern Plate final  
2 Graham Pilkington 5.35   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
3 Stephen Marshall 5.21   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
4 Emlyn Owen 4.60   Wigan 06-May-00 NML  
5 Dan Hardiker 4.06   Bebington 03-Jun-00 NML  
               
Triple Jump              
1 Graham Pilkington 10.97   Cudworth 28-Aug-00 Northern Plate final  
               
Shot              
1 Brian McEvilly 12.52   Cudworth 28-Aug-00 Northern Plate final  
2 Peter Mason 9.89   Stockport 09-Jul-00 V40, NML  
3 Steve Wilkinson 9.73   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
               
Discus              
1 Brian McEvilly 34.40   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
2 Steve Wilkinson 29.46   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
3 Peter Mason 27.96   Stockport 09-Jul-00 V40, NML  
               
Hammer              
1 Brian McEvilly 35.17   Cudworth 28-Aug-00 Northern Plate final  
2 Peter Mason 27.65   Stockport 09-Jul-00 V40, NML  
3 Emlyn Owen 24.01   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
               
Javelin              
1 Brian McEvilly 36.84   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
2 Peter Mason 26.75   Stockport 09-Jul-00 V40, NML  
3 Steve Wilkinson 26.28   Stockport 09-Jul-00 NML  
4 Emlyn Owen 21.76   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  

Last Updated on 17/09/00
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk