Performance Rankings 2000

Under 13 Boys
               
Track
               
75m              
1 Callum McSween 12.3   Wigan 11-Jun-00 u11, Open mtg  
2 Tom Moran 12.4   Wigan 20-Aug-00 u11, Open mtg  
3 Chris Cooney 12.4   Pendle 3-Sep-00 u11, Open mtg  
4 Andrew Record 12.6   Warrington 16-Jul-00 u11, Open mtg  
5 Jonathon Furlong 12.9   Bebington 19-Apr-00 u11, Open mtg  
6 Liam Stoddart 12.9   Wigan 11-Jun-00 u11, Open mtg  
               
80m              
1 Paul Record 10.9   St Helens 9-Jul-00 M'side Youth Games  
2 Philip Blundell 11.6   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
3 Tom Moran 12.7   Bebbington 28-Aug-00 u11, Open mtg  
4 Chris Cooney 12.8   Blackpool 10-Sep-00 u11, Open mtg  
5 Andrew Record 13.0   Bebington 28-Aug-00 u11, Open mtg  
6 Mark Hughes 13.9   Blackpool 10-Sep-00 u11, Open mtg  
7 Callum McSween 14.0   Wigan 19-Mar-00 u11, Open mtg  
               
100m              
1 Paul Record 13.0   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Tom Griffith 14.1   Wigan 11-Jun-00 Open mtg, MCC bronze (14.6)  
3 Danny Jayson 14.1   Pendle 3-Sep-00 Open mtg  
4 David Furlong 14.3   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
5 Mike Ronan 14.8   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
6 Chris Brown 14.9   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
7 Greg Langton 14.9   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
8 Philip Blundell 14.9   Wigan 17-Sep-00 Chorley Open mtg  
9 David Jones 15.1   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
10 Ashley McSween 15.6   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
11 Liam Boggild 15.7   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
12 Chris Cooney 16.3   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
13 Barrie May 16.7   Pendle 29-Jul-00 u11, MLL  
14 Greg Owen 17.8   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 u11, MLL  
               
150m              
1 Callum McSween 26.0   Wigan 11-Jun-00 u11, Open mtg  
2 Andrew Record 27.1   Warrington 16-Jul-00 u11, Open mtg  
               
200m              
1 Paul Record 28.0   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
2 Daniel Jayson 28.7   Pendle 3-Sep-00 Open mtg  
3 Tom Griffith 28.9   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL, MCC bronze - 29.0  
4 Philip Blundell 29.6   Wigan 17-Sep-00 Chorley Open mtg  
5 David Furlong 29.9   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs  
6 Liam Boggild 31.1   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
7 John Hughes 31.1   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
8 Chris Brown 31.2   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
9 Greg Langton 32.0   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
10 Mike Ronan 32.0   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
11 Ashley McSween 33.0   Wigan 19-Mar-00 Open mtg  
12 Gavrav Singh 33.4   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
13 Chris Cooney 34.0   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
14 Andrew Record 36.3   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
               
600m              
1 Philip Blundell 2:03.4   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
2 Andrew Record 2:12.0   Wigan 19-Mar-00 u11, Open mtg  
3 Greg Owen 2:26.3   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
               
800m              
1 Darren Braithwaite 2:27.9   Pendle 3-Sep-00 Open mtg  
2 David Furlong 2:29.5   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools Champs  
3 Tom Griffith 2:30.1   Warrington 16-Jul-00 (Open mtg MCC silver 2:34.0)  
4 John Hughes 2:35.1   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
5 Mike Ronan 2:35.8   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
6 Liam Boggild 2:45.0   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
7 Sean Ainsworth 2:46.1   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
8 Paul Record 2:47.0   Bebington 16-Aug-00 Open mtg  
9 Greg Owen 3:05.5   Bebington 16-Aug-00 Open mtg  
10 Andrew Record 3:10.6   Pendle 3-Sep-00 u11, Open mtg  
               
1500m              
1 Darren Braithwaite 5:03.0   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
2 David Jones 5:09.8   Warrington 16-Jul-00 Open mtg  
4 Mike Ronan 5:14.4   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
5 Michael Lynch 5:15.3   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
6 Sean Ainsworth 5:30.9   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs  
7 Craig Handley 5:41.1   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
8 Greg Owen 6:21.5   Bebington 28-Aug-00 u11, Open mtg  
               
70m H              
1 Tom Griffith 12.6   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools (MCC gold 13.6)  
2 David Furlong 13.3   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools (MCC silver 14.2)  
               
75m H              
1 Tom Griffith 12.8   Warrington 16-Jul-00 Open mtg  
2 David Furlong 14.5   Wigan 20-Aug-00 Open mtg  
               
Field
               
High Jump              
1 Tom Griffith 1.35   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
2 Mike Ronan 1.25   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
3 Paul Record 1.20   Warrington 16-Jul-00 Open mtg (MC champs silver 1.10)  
4 Chris Brown 1.10   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
               
Long Jump              
1 Paul Record 4.69   St Helens 9-Jul-00 M'side Youth Games  
2 Tom Griffith 4.51   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Chris Cooney 4.38   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
4 David Jones 3.97   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
5 Philip Blundell 3.84   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
6 Greg Langton 3.76   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs (bronze)  
7 David Furlong 3.74   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
8 Chris Brown 3.53   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
9 Tom Moran 3.53   Pendle 3-Sep-00 u11, Open mtg  
10 John Hughes 3.45   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
11 Liam Boggild 3.45   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
12 Michael Lynch 3.15   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
13 Andrew Record 3.10   Bebington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg  
14 Greg Owen 2.97   Bebington 28-Aug-00 u11, Openl mtg  
15 Mark Hughes 2.86   Pendle 3-Sep-00 u11, Open mtg  
               
Shot              
1 Joe Tant 9.31   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 YAL  
2 David Jones 7.03   Horsforth 2-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Sam Moran 6.80   Bebbington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg  
4 Darren Braithwaite 6.23   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
5 Gavrav Singh 5.56   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
6 Daniel Jayson 5.16   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
7 Chris Brown 4.81   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
8 Greg Owen 4.51   Bebington 28-Aug-00 u11, Open mtg  
9 David Furlong 4.50   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
10 Barrie May 4.32   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
11 Michael Lynch 4.03   Bebington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg  
               
Javelin              
1 Sam Moran 14.9   Wigan 20-Aug-00 Open mtg  

Last Updated on 24/09/00
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk