Performance Rankings 2000

Under 15 Boys
               
Track
80m        
1 John Murray 10.1   Wigan 19-Mar-00 Open mtg  
               
100m        
1 John Murray 12.1   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
2 Tom Leyland 12.7   Wigan 11-Jun-00 Open mtg  
3 Richard Fraser 12.8   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
4 Tom Brennan 13.3   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
5 Danny Longman 13.4   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
6 James Cowan 13.6   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
7 Nathan Ouko 14.5   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
               
200m              
1 John Murray 24.7   Warrington 16-Jul-00 Open mtg, (MCC bronze 25.8)  
2 Richard Fraser 26.2   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Tom Brennan 27.1   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
4 Adam Chandley 27.4   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
5 Stephen Grice 27.9   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
6 Danny Longman 28.1   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
7 James Cowan 28.3   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
8 Mark Leicester 28.3   Blackpool 10-Sep-00 Open mtg  
9 Nathan Ouko 29.7   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
10 Ashley McSween 30.1   Wigan 19-Mar-00 Open mtg  
11 Graham Farrington 30.3   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
               
400m              
1 John Murray 56.6   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
2 Adam Chandley 60.7   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs  
3 Richard Fraser 61.8   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
4 Mark Leicester 62.3   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
5 Andrew Gibson 66.2   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
               
600m              
1 Adam Chandley 1:43.0   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
               
800m              
1 Mark Leicester 2:19.7   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools Champs  
2 Adam Chandley 2:20.1   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
3 Stephen Grice 2:25.5   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
4 Andrew Gibson 2:26.0   Southampton 19-Aug-00 Mill'n Youth Games  
5 Luke Sears 2:45.1   Wigan 11-Jun-00 Open mtg  
               
1500m              
1 Mark Leicester 4:51.2   Bebington 30-Apr-00 YAL  
2 Brian Boggild 5:00.4   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
3 Andrew Gibson 5:05.2   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Lee Reynolds 5:05.5   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
5 Carl Williams 5:10.8   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
6 Luke Sears 5:11.1   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
               
3000m              
1 Brian Boggild 10:24.0   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
2 Carl Williams 10:44.6   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
               
80m H              
1 Tom Leyland 14.3   Wigan 11-Jun-00 Open mtg  
2 James Cowan 15.2   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Nathan Ouko 16.2   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
4 Andrew Gibson 16.9   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
5 Luke Sears 17.5   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
               
Field
               
High Jump              
1 Richard Fraser 1.55   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg, (MCC silver 1.50)  
2 James Cowan 1.40   Bebington 30-Apr-00 YAL  
3 Nathan Ouko 1.35   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
4 Andrew Gibson 1.35   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
               
Pole Vault              
1 Ben Sears 2.15   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
               
Long Jump              
1 John Murray 5.06   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Adam Chandley 5.01   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 MLL, MCC bronze (4.84)  
3 Nathan Ouko 4.90   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs (silver)  
4 Mark Leicester 4.70   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs  
5 Danny Longman 4.51   Southampton 19-Aug-00 Mill'n Youth Games  
6 Andrew Gibson 4.36   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
7 Lee Reynolds 4.27   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
8 Mark Burton 3.91   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
               
Triple Jump              
1 Andrew Gibson 8.46   Southampton 19-Aug-00 Mill'n Youth Games  
               
Shot              
1 Tom Brennan 10.19   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
2 Matthew Barker 8.66   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Tom Leyland 8.31   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
4 Danny Longman 7.61   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
5 Graham Farrington 6.98   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
6 Mark Leicester 6.79   Blackpool 10-Sep-00 Open mtg  
7 Mark Burton 5.95   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
8 Carl Williams 5.23   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
9 Philip Donegan 5.22   Wigan 17-Sep-00 Chorley Open mtg  
               
Discus              
1 Richard Fraser 23.25   Southampton 19-Aug-00 Mill'n Youth Games  
2 Graham Farrington 18.22   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
3 Matthew Barker 18.19   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Philip Donegan 17.30   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
5 Adam Chandley 16.77   Bebington 30-Apr-00 YAL  
6 Carl Williams 12.79   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
7 Ben Sears 12.51   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
               
Hammer              
1 Matthew Barker 17.58   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Philip Donegan 13.85   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
3 Mark Leicester 8.97   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
               
Javelin              
1 Matthew Barker 25.00   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Tom Leyland 24.33   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
3 Ben Sears 22.64   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
4 A Thomas 19.43   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
5 Philip Donegan 17.69   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
6 Mark Leicester 17.01   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
7 Danny Longman 9.25   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  

Last Updated on 24/09/00
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk