Performance Rankings 2000

Under 15 Girls
               
Track
80m        
1 Kate McGing 11.3   Blackpool 12-Mar-00 Open mtg  
2 Danielle Worrall 11.6   Wigan 19-Mar-00 Open mtg  
3 Hayley Downey 11.7   Wigan 19-Mar-00 Open mtg  
4 Hayley Downey 11.8   Blackpool 12-Mar-00 Open mtg  
5 Michelle Roberts 12.3   Blackpool 12-Mar-00 Open mtg  
               
100m        
1 Leah Caddick 12.9   Blackpool 21-May-00 YAL  
2 Becky Pattie 13.3   Wigan 20-Aug-00 Open mtg  
3 Kate McGing 13.6   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
4 Liz Sweeney 13.7   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
5 Stephanie May 14.0   Warrington 06-Aug-00 NWL  
6 Ashley Steele 14.1   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
7 Nicola Hayes 14.3   Wigan 11-Jun-00 Open mtg  
8 Hayley Downey 14.4   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL  
9 Claire Cain 14.7   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
10 S Harper 15.2   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
11 Rebecca Tumman 15.8   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
12 Jenny Hughes 16.3   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
               
200m              
1 Leah Caddick 25.65   Sheffield 08-Jul-00 Eng Schs (North'n silver 26.11) UK17  
2 Kate McGing 27.2   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL (County silver 28.0)  
3 Becky Pattie 28.1   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
4 Stephanie May 28.5   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
5 Ashley Steele 29.1   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
6 Nicola Hayes 29.8   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
7 Claire Cain 30.1   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
8 Hayley Downey 30.7   Blackpool 21-May-00 YAL  
9 Michelle Roberts 31.7   Blackpool 12-Mar-00 Open mtg  
10 Elaine Terry 34.9   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
11 Lyndsay Rice 35.3   Bebington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg  
               
600m              
1 Ashley Steele 2:02.9   Blackpool 12-Mar-00 Open mtg  
               
800m              
1 Stephanie May 2:22.1   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL (MCC bronze2:26.8)  
2 Nicola Hayes 2:34.8   Wavertree 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Elaine Terry 2:49.4   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs  
4 Ashley Steele 2:53.2   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
5 Lyndsay Burton 2:57.0   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
6 Lyndsay Rice 2:58.4   Bebington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg  
               
1200m              
1 Nicola Hayes 4:23.6   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
               
1500m              
1 Stephanie May 5:05.5   Warrington 06-Aug-00 NWL  
2 Sophie Gaunt 5:16.5   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Elaine Terry 5:25.3   Blackpool 21-May-00 YAL  
4 Lyndsay Rice 5:48.0   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
5 Ashley Plunkett 6:16.0   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
               
1 Mile              
1 Nicola Hayes 6:17.9   Wigan 17-Sep-00 Chorley Open mtg  
               
75m H              
1 Liz Sweeney 12.2   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Laura Harman 13.0   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools Champs  
3 Annette Lilley 13.3   Wavertree 23-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Amanda Hughes 14.1   Wigan 11-Jun-00 Open mtg  
5 Lyndsay Rice 16.9   Bebington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg  
6 Ashley Steele 17.2   Bebbington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg  
               
Field
               
High Jump               
1 Liz Sweeney 1.54   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Laura Harman 1.51   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Karen Lilley 1.30   Wavertree 23-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Lyndsay Rice 1.10   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
               
Long Jump              
1 Stephanie May 4.38   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
2 Kate McGing 4.32   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools Champs  
3 Danielle Worrall 3.76   Wigan 19-Mar-00 Open mtg  
4 Nicola Hayes 3.76   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
5 Lynsay Rice 3.52   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
               
Shot              
1 Ashley Steele 8.34   Bebbington 28-Aug-00 Open mtg (MCC silver - 6.17)   
2 Stephanie May 5.97   Southampton 19-Aug-00 Mill'n Youth Games (MCC bronze-5.65)  
3 Ashley Plunkett 5.95   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
4 Hayley Downey 5.70   Blackpool 21-May-00 YAL  
5 Lyndsay Rice 4.14   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
6 Elaine Terry 3.93   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
               
Javelin              
1 Becky Howell 23.88   Wavertree 23-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Siobhan Tarleton 18.59   Blackpool 21-May-00 YAL  
3 Nicola Hayes 10.06   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Kate McGing 9.58   Blackpool 21-May-00 YAL  
5 Stephanie May 9.21   Ormskirk 07-May-00 NWL  
6 Becky Tummins 6.27   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
               
Discus              
1 Ashley Steele 17.63   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
2 Claire Cain 17.05   Wavertree 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Kate McGing 13.31   Blackpool 21-May-00 YAL  
4 Hayley Downey 12.58   Bebington 02-Jul-00 YAL  

Last Updated on 01/11/00
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk