Performance Rankings 2000

Under 17 Men
               
Track
               
80m        
1 Joe Halliday 10.1   Cudworth 16-Apr-00 u18 coaching match  
               
100m        
1 Steven Hughes 11.9   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL (MCAA bronze - 12.6)  
2 Matthew Brown 12.0   Warrington 16-Jul-00 Open mtg  
3 Dean Thurston 12.4   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
4 Paul Milburn 13.0   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
5 Craig Smith 13.0   Warrington 13-Aug-00 NJL  
6 Gareth Hudson 13.4   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
7 Ian Crichton 16.3   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
               
150m        
1 Joe Halliday 19.1   Cudworth 16-Apr-00 u18 coaching match  
               
200m              
1 Matthew Brown 24.2   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
2 Kieran McGing 24.4   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
3 Steven Hughes 24.51   Cleckheaton 27-May-00 North Jnr Champs  
4 Dean Thurston 25.0   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
5 Craig Smith 26.1   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
6 Paul Milburn 26.7   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
7 Stephen Donegan 26.7   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
8 Tom Dowell 26.9   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
9 James Tartt 27.0   Bebington 18-Jun-00 NJL  
               
300m              
1 Kieran McGing 38.7   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
2 Paul Milburn 41.3   Cudworth 16-Apr-00 u18 coaching match  
               
400m              
1 Kieran McGing 52.8   Stretford 16-Jul-00 NJL (County silver in 53.4)  
2 Matthew Brown  54.7   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
3 Steven Hughes 55.6   Wavertree 14-May-00 MC champs  
4 Stephen Donegan 56.8   Stretford 16-Jul-00 NJL  
5 Paul Milburn 58.9   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
6 James Tartt 59.0   Warrington 13-Aug-00 NJL  
7 Tom Dowell 59.8   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
8 Paul Jones 61.1   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
9 Alex Sinclair 63.9   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
10 David Allen 64.6   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
               
600m              
1 Kieran McGing 1:26.1   Blackpool 23-Sep-00 Open mtg  
               
800m              
1 Kieran McGing 2:01.23   Stretford 05-Sep-00 Open mtg, MCC bronze (2:03.8)  
2 Stephen Donegan 2:07.0   Ormskirk 05-Aug-00 NML  
3 James Tartt 2:08.40   Stretford 22-Aug-00 Open mtg  
4 Alex Sinclair 2:10.2   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
5 Tom Dowell 2:14.9   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
6 John Woodvine 2:20.6   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools Champs  
7 Ian Crichton 2:21.6   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
8 David Allan 2:26.9   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
9 Paul Jones 2:27.6   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
               
1500m              
1 Stephen Donegan 4:23.12   Stretford 22-Aug-00 Open mtg  
2 James Tartt 4:27.9   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
3 Kieran McGing 4:40.5   Warrington 13-Aug-00 NJL  
4 Ian Crichton 4:50.4   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  
5 David Allen 4:52.8   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
6 Paul Jones 5:10.8   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
7 Jake Beale 5:55.2   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
               
3000m              
1 Stephen Donegan 9:40.95   Stretford 08-Aug-00 Open mtg  
2 James Tartt 9:52.2   Wavertree 10-Jun-00 M'side Schools Champs  
3 Ian Crichton 9:56.9   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Paul Jones 10:49.5   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
5 Jake Beale 12:16.2   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
               
100m H              
1 Paul Milburn 20.0   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
               
300m H              
1 Paul Milburn 45.2   Cudworth 16-Apr-00 u18 coaching match  
               
400m H              
1 Kieran McGing 65.4   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
2 Paul Milburn 66.9   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Tom Dowell 67.8   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
               
1500m S/C              
1 Stephen Donegan 4:58.6   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Tom Dowell 5:01.0   Bebington 30-Apr-00 YAL  
3 Alex Sinclair 5:25.1   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Ian Crichton 5:30.5   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
5 James Tartt 5:48.1   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
6 Paul Jones 6:12.0   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
               
2000m S/C              
1 Stephen Donegan 7:02.9   Warrington 13-Aug-00 NJL  
2 Alex Sinclair 7:47.4   Stretford 16-Jul-00 NJL  
               
Field
               
High Jump              
1 Mark McKeown 1.70   Stretford 16-Jul-00 NJL  
2 Alex Sinclair 1.45   Stretford 16-Jul-00 NJL  
3 Craig Williams 1.25   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
               
Pole Vault              
1 Mark McKeown 2.35   Bebington 30-Apr-00 YAL  
               
Long Jump              
1 Steven Hughes  5.78   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
2 Tom Dowell 5.59   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Matthew Brown 4.91   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
4 Craig Smith 4.89   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
5 Kieran McGing 4.70   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
6 James Tartt 4.01   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
7 Ian Crichton 3.85   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
               
Triple Jump              
1 Dean Thurston 12.01   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
2 Steven Hughes 11.11   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
3 Mark McKeown 11.00   Stretford 16-Jul-00 NJL  
4 Kieran McGing 10.44   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
5 David Allan 8.22   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
               
Shot              
1 Ross Henderson 10.63   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Matthew Brown 9.36   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
3 Paul Jones 9.19   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
4 David Potter 7.55   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
5 Kieran McGing 7.00   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
6 Ian Crichton 5.37   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
7 Stephen Donegan 5.28   Stretford 16-Jul-00 NJL  
               
Discus              
1 Tom Dowell 26.42   Lancaster 15-Apr-00 MLL  
2 Matthew Brown 23.19   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
3 Ross Henderson 22.91   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
4 Craig Williams 18.22   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
5 Stephen Donegan 18.14   Wigan 26-Aug-00 ML medal mtg  
6 Kieran McGing 17.94   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
7 Ian Crichton 14.17   Burnley 17-Jun-00 MLL  
               
Hammer              
1 Ross Henderson 27.54   Horsforth 02-Jul-00 YAL  
2 Tom Dowell 18.72   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Ian Crichton 9.24   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
4 Stephen Donegan 8.35   Deeside 23-Apr-00 NJL  
               
Javelin              
1 Matthew Brown 41.70   Blackpool 12-Aug-00 MLL  
2 David Potter 28.28   Carlisle 23-Jul-00 YAL  
3 Craig Williams 25.30   Wavertree 04-Jun-00 YAL  
4 Tom Dowell 21.13   Bolton 21-May-00 YAL  
5 James Tartt 20.36   Lancaster 28-May-00 MLL  
6 Stephen Donegan 16.22   Warrington 13-Aug-00 NJL  
7 Ian Crichton 13.76   Pendle 29-Jul-00 MLL  

Last Updated on 24/09/00
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk