Performance Rankings 2001

Senior Men
               
Track
               
100m        
1 Graham Pilkington 12.1   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
2 Martin Philips 12.31   Cudworth 26-Aug-01 Northern Plate  
3 Michael Carney 12.7   Wigan 21-Apr-01 MLL  
4 Gareth Hudson 12.8   Pendle 28-Jul-01 MLL  
5 Stephen Marshall 13.0   Preston 5-May-01 NML  
6 Norman Marshall 16.9   Blackpool 23-Sep-01 Open mtg V60  
7 Charles Marshall 17.4   Blackpool 23-Sep-01 Open mtg V60  
               
200m              
1 Martin Philips 24.91   Cudworth 26-Aug-01 Northern Plate  
2 Michael Carney 25.0   Wigan 18-Mar-01 Open mtg  
3 Gareth Hudson 26.6   Stretford 14-Aug-01 Open mtg  
               
300m              
1 Stephen Marshall 40.0   Wigan 18-Mar-01 Open mtg  
2 Norman Marshall 58.3   Blackpool 23-Sep-01 Open mtg V60  
3 Charles Marshall 63.8   Blackpool 23-Sep-01 Open mtg V60  
               
400m              
1 Stephen Marshall 55.3   Blackburn 26-May-01 MLL  
2 Graham Pilkington 56.1   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
3 Michael Carney 56.9   Wigan 21-Apr-01 MLL  
4 John Burnett 58.30   Cudworth 26-Aug-01 Northern Plate  
5 Gareth Hudson 66.0   Blackpool 11-Mar-01 Open mtg  
               
800m              
1 Rob Berry 1:57.7   Wavretree 24-Jun-01 NM Plate  
2 Steve Wilkinson 2:00.3   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
3 Emlyn Owen 2:05.5   Wavertree 12-May-01 mcc silver  
4 Gareth Hudson 2:27.8   Wigan 21-Apr-01 MLL  
               
1200m              
1 Emlyn Owen 3:28.5   Wigan 18-Mar-01 Open mtg  
               
1500m              
1 Rob Berry 3:50.48   Watford 9-Jun-01 BMC Grand Prix  
2 Emlyn Owen 4:20.50   Cudworth 26-Aug-01 Northern Plate  
3 Steve James 4:54.08   Brisbane 13-Jul-01 WAVA Champs 6th V60  
               
3,000m              
1 Rob Berry 8:19.9   Stretford ? Open Mtg  
2 Gareth Hudson 11:09.9   Preston 25-Aug-01 MLL medal mtg  
3 Paul Chandley 11:58.7   Preston 25-Aug-01 MLL medal mtg  
4 John Griffith 12:38.4   Blackpool 16-Jun-01 MLL  
               
5,000m              
1 Rob Berry 15:20.8   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
2 John Burnett 16:14.5   Ormskirk 4-Aug-01 NML  
3 Rick Bowker 17:20.6   Ormskirk 4-Aug-01 NML  
4 Steve James 17:27.3   Brisbane 7-Jul-01 WAVA Champs 3rd V60  
5 Ted Maguire 17:43.4   Preston 5-May-01 NML  
6 Robert Taylor 18:03.0   Wigan 23-Jun-01 MNL  
7 Dave Farrington 18:10.9   Wavertree 24-Jun-01 NM Plate  
8 Gareth Hudson 19:16.33   Cudworth 26-Aug-01 Northern Plate  
               
10,000m              
1 John Burnett 33:55.69   Cudworth 26-Aug-01 Northern Plate  
2 Steve James 36:29.48   Brisbane 10-Jul-01 WAVA Champs 3rd V60  
3 Gareth Hudson 41:51.2   Wavertree 24-Jun-01 NM Plate  
               
110m H              
1 Steve Wilkinson 18.5   Wavertree 24-Jun-01 NM Plate  
               
400m H              
1 Steve Wilkinson 60.44   Cudworth 26-Aug-01 Northern Plate  
2 Stephen Marshall 62.8   Wavertree 13-May-01 mcc bronze  
3 Graham Pilkington 67.6   Ormskirk 4-Aug-01 NML  
4 Gareth Hudson 69.9   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
               
3000m S/C              
1 Rob Berry 8:51.2   Solihull 23-Jun-01 BMC  
2 Steve Wilkinson 10:08.0   Wigan 23-Jun-01 MNL  
3 Alex McKechnie 11:10.4   Wavertree 24-Jun-01 NM Plate  
4 Ted Maguire 11:29.7   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
               
Field
               
Pole Vault              
1 Norman Seddon 2.70   Wavertree 13-May-01 mcc silver  
2 Matthew Thompson 2.11   Ormskirk 4-Aug-01 NML  
               
High Jump              
1 Steve Wilkinson 1.65   Preston 5-May-01 NML  
               
Long Jump              
1 Gareth Hudson 4.63   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
2 Michael Carney 4.36   Wigan 21-Apr-01 MLL  
               
Shot              
1 Peter Mason 10.49   Blackburn 26-May-01 MLL  
2 Steve Wilkinson 9.56   Preston 5-May-01 NML  
3 Stephen Marshall 7.42   Preston 5-May-01 NML  
               
               
               
               
Discus              
1 Steve Wilkinson 28.90   Ormskirk 4-Aug-01 NML  
2 Peter Mason 28.40   Wigan 23-Jun-01 MNL  
3 Stephen Marshall 17.64   Preston 5-May-01 NML  
               
Hammer              
1 Peter Mason 28.59   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
2 Emlyn Owen 23.39   Ormskirk 4-Aug-01 NML  
               
Javelin              
1 Peter Mason 32.89   Bebington 2-Jun-01 NML  
2 Alex McKechnie 24.08   Preston 5-May-01 NML  
3 Steve Wilkinson 22.00   Ormskirk 4-Aug-01 NML  
4 Charles Marshall 16.91   Blackpool 23-Sep-01 Open mtg V60  
               

Last Updated on 02/03/03
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk