Performance Rankings 2002

Under 15 Boys
               
Track
               
80m          
1 Paul Record 10.8   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
2 Tom Griffith 11.3   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
               
100m        
1 Philip Blundell 12.3   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
1 Paul McNab 12.3   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
3 Paul Record 12.5   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
4 Tom Griffith 12.7   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
5 Martin O'Neil 13.3   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
6 Kevin Jones 14.2   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
7 Stuart Connolly 14.3   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
8 Anthony Baggaley 14.7   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
               
200m          
1 Paul McNab 25.3   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
2 Paul Record 25.7   Wavertree 11-May-02 County Champs gold  
2 Phil Blundell 25.7   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
4 Tom Griffith 26.8   Burnley 22-Jun-02 MLL  
5 David Furlong 28.4   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
6 Danny Scally 29.2   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
7 Mark Draper 29.8   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
8 Kevin Jones 32.2   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
9 Stuart Connolly 32.8   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
               
400m          
1 Daniel Scally 65.3   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
2 Martin O'Neil 66.7   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
3 Anthony Baggaley 70.3   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
4 Mark Draper 70.5   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
5 Stuart Connolly 76.8   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
               
600m          
1 David Furlong 1:44.1   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
2 Andrew Ellis 2:02.7   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
               
800m          
1 David Furlong 2:17.4   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
2 Tom Griffith 2:19.33   Stoke 28-Sep-02 AAAs Combined Events Champs  
3 Mike Lynch 2:29.0   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
4 Andrew Ellis 2:33.1   Wigan 14-Jul-02 Open mtg  
5 Matthew O'Donaghue 2:49.1   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
6 Greg Owen 2:56.1   Burnley 22-Jun-02 MLL  
               
1500m          
1 David Furlong 4:34.7   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
2 David Gairns 4:48.9   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
3 Michael Lynch 4:55.1   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
4 David Jones 5:11.1   Bebington 15-Jun-02 M'side schools champs  
               
3000m          
1 David Furlong 9:57.5   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
2 David Jones 10:51.9   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
               
75m H          
1 Tom Griffith 15.2   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
               
80m H          
1 Tom Griffith 12.86   Stoke 28-Sep-02 AAAs Combined Events Champs  
2 Paul McNab 14.4   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
3 David Furlong 16.2   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
               
2K Walk          
1 Tom Griffith 16:21.6   Wavertree 12-May-02 County Champs  
               
4 x 100m Relay          
    51.2   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
               
4 x 400m Relay          
    4:13.5   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
               
Field
               
High Jump          
1 Tom Griffith 1.63   Wigan 24-Aug-02 MLL Medal  
2 Paul Record 1.50   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
3 Patrick O'Connor 1.42   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
               
Pole Vault          
1 Ben Sears 2.80   Wakefield 13-Jan-02 North'n Indoor Champs  
               
Long Jump          
1 Tom Griffith 5.32   Cudworth 14-Sep-02 Inter Counties  
2 Paul Record 5.17   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
3 Martin O'Neil 4.42   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
4 Paul McNab 4.40   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
5 Mark Draper 4.25   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
6 Philip Blundell 4.24   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
7 Anthony Baggaley 4.21   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
8 David Jones 4.20   Burnley 22-Jun-02 MLL  
9 David Furlong 3.99   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
10 Stuart Connolly 3.31   Sheffield 30-Jun-02 YAB  
11 Michael Lynch 3.27   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
               
Triple Jump          
1 David Furlong 8.96   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
2 Greg Owen 6.44   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
               
Shot          
1 Sam Moran 11.03   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
2 Joe Tant 9.50   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
3 Tom Griffith 9.32   Derby 22-Sep-02 English Schools combined events  
4 Paul McNab 7.63   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
5 David Jones 7.24   Burnley 22-Jun-02 MLL  
6 Paul Record 6.81   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
7 Anthony Baggaley 5.33   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
8 Greg Owen 5.02   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
9 Mike Lynch 4.76   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
               
Discus          
1 Sam Moran 27.90   Deeside 16-Jun-02 Open mtg  
2 Matthew O'Donoghue 26.45   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
3 Joe Tant 19.20   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
4 David Furlong 17.24   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
5 Anthony Baggaley 14.94   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
6 Paul McNab 13.13   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
7 Daniel Scally 11.94   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
8 Greg Owen 10.13   Blackburn 9-Jun-02 MLL  
               
Hammer          
1 Sam Moran 24.10   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
1 Joe Tant 24.10   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
               
Javelin          
1 Sam Moran 33.73   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
2 Matthew O'Donoghue 30.50   Bebington 15-Jun-02 M'side schools champs  
3 David Furlong 18.64   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
4 Greg Owen 12.09   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
5 Joe Tant 11.12   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
               
Pentathlon          
1 Tom Griffith 2314   Derby 22-Sep-02 English Schools combined events  
               

Last Updated on 28/09/02
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk