Performance Rankings 2002

Under 17 Men
               
Track
               
100m        
1 Andrew Gibson 11.8   Ormskirk 22-May-02 Inter schools  
1 Fabio Dalle-Mulle 11.8   Burnley 22-Jun-02 MLL  
3 Adam Chandley 12.2   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
3 George Simonds 12.2   Wigan 24-Aug-02 MLL Medal  
5 Luke Singer 12.4   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
6 Mark Leicester 12.7   Blackburn 9-Jun-02 MLL  
7 Nathan Ouko 13.0   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
8 Luke Berry 13.6   Stretford 28-Apr-02 NJL  
8 Matthew McAdam 13.6   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
               
200m          
1 Fabio Dalle Mulle 23.9   Lancaster 10-Aug-02 MLL  
2 Andrew Gibson 24.6   Bebington 15-Jun-02 M'side schools champs  
2 Adam Chandley 24.6   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
4 George Simmonds 25.0   Lancaster 10-Aug-02 MLL  
5 John McBride 26.0   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
6 Mark Leicester 26.7   Burnley 22-Jun-02 MLL  
7 Greg Power 27.1   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
8 Luke Berry 28.7   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
               
300m          
1 Fabio Dalle-Mulle 38.2   Blackpool 22-Sep-02 Open mtg  
2 George Simmonds 40.4   Blackpool 22-Sep-02 Open mtg  
               
400m          
1 Mark Leicester 55.0   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
2 George Simmonds 55.4   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
3 Andrew Gibson 55.6   Warrington 6-Jul-02 NML  
4 John McBride 56.2   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
5 Chris Maher 59.8   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
               
600m          
1 Mark Leicester 1:35.9   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
               
800m          
1 Mark Leicester 2:04.3   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
2 George Simmonds 2:16.0   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
3 John McBride 2:16.4   Blackburn 9-Jun-02 MLL  
               
1200m          
1 Mark Leicester 3:40.7   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
               
1500m          
1 Mark Leicester 4:23.1   Bebington 28-Jul-02 NJL  
2 Carl Williams 4:34.4   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
3 George Simmonds 5:16.3   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
3 John McBride 5:16.3   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
               
3000m          
1 Mark Leicester 9:50.5   Ormskirk 23-Jun-02 NJL  
2 Luke Sears 10:58.4   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
               
100m H          
1 Mathew McAdam 15.8   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
2 Andrew Gibson 16.2   Ormskirk 22-May-02 Inter schools  
3 Nathan Ouko 20.7   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
               
110m H          
1 Matthew McAdam 20.5   Stretford 28-Apr-02 NJL  
               
400m H          
1 Matthew McAdam 68.2   Wigan 18-Aug-02 NJL  
2 Mark Leicester 71.3   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
3 Chris Maher 74.2   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
               
1500m S/C          
1 Carl Williams 5:23.2   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
2 Nathan Ouko 6:41.0   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
               
4 x 100m Relay          
    48.6   Wigan 24-Aug-02 MLL Medal  
               
4 x 400m Relay          
    4:01.7   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
               
               
Field
               
Pole Vault          
1 Ben Sears 2.95   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
               
High Jump          
1 Fabio Dalle-Mulle 1.55   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
2 Luke Berry 1.50   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
3 George Simmonds 1.40   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
               
Long Jump          
1 Adam Chandley 5.95   Preston 8-Jun-02 NML  
2 Mark Leicester 5.26   Wigan 24-Aug-02 MLL Medal  
3 Nathan Ouko 5.14   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
4 Fabio Dalle Mulle 4.98   Wigan 17-Mar-02 Open mtg  
5 Matthew McAdam 4.92   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
6 Andrew Gibson 4.87   Warrington 6-Jul-02 NML  
7 Chris Maher 4.56   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
8 Luke Berry 4.51   Stretford 28-Apr-02 NJL  
               
Triple Jump          
1 Adam Chandley 13.25   Birmingham 10-Aug-02 AAAs U17 Champs  
2 Luke Singer 11.64   Barnsley 21-Jul-02 YAB  
3 Andrew Gibson 11.49   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
4 Nathan Ouko 10.87   Blackpool 27-Apr-02 MLL  
               
Shot          
1 Tom Leyland 10.53   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
2 Adam Chandley 7.78   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
3 Philip Donegan 5.98   Lancaster 10-Aug-02 MLL  
               
Discus          
1 Tom Leyland 24.45   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
2 Matthew McAdam 21.90   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
3 Philip Donegan 19.80   Lancaster 10-Aug-02 MLL  
4 Mark Leicester 15.79   Bebington 13-Jul-02 M'side Youth Games  
               
Hammer          
1 Luke Berry 22.19   Rotherham 30-Jun-02 YAB  
2 Tom Leyland 19.66   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
3 Philip Donegan 14.44   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
               
Javelin          
1 Tom Leyland 41.87   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
2 George Simonds 21.88   Pendle 27-Jul-02 MLL  
3 Luke Sears 14.97   Wigan 19-May-02 YAB  
4 Phil Donegan 14.56   Sheffield 5-May-02 YAB  
5 Luke Berry 3.91   Wavertree 2-Jun-02 YAB  
               

Last Updated on 24/09/02
By Ron Scott
Email: rs@scotsport.freeserve.co.uk